Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice (Information about Students)

Data Protection Act 1998: How we use student information

We collect and hold personal information relating to our students and may receive information about them from their previous school, local authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE).  We use this personal data to:

  • support our students' learning
  • monitor and report on their progress;
  • provide appropriate pastoral care, and
  • assess the quality of our services

This Information will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information. For students enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about your learning or qualifications.

Once our students reach the age of 13, the law requires us to pass on certain information to the Careers South West services who have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds. We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 or over with post-16 education and training providers in order to secure appropriate services for them.  A parent can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to the Careers South West services by informing the School Office at Stanchester Academy. This right is transferred to the child once he/she reaches the age of 16.  For more information about services for young people, please go to our local authority website http://www.somerset.gov.uk/

More information about Careers South West can be found at https://www.careerssw.org

We will not give information about our students to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.  If you want to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact the School Office.

We are required, by law, to pass some information about our students to the Department for Education (DfE). This information will, in turn, then be made available for use by the Local Authority.  DfE may also share student level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties.  This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data.  To be granted access to student level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) student level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use your information, please visit:

To enable learning activities and promotional activities to take place we will make the assumption that you have no objection to your child taking part or their images being used.  If you have any objection to this please notify the Principal in writing:

School Office, Stanchester Academy, Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset TA14 6UG



@StanchesterAcad

  • More year 7 personal development. RH learning the importance of communicating https://t.co/RIjOeLwFzx
  • What a fantastic Open Day and Evening - thank you to everyone that came to visit us!😃👍
  • The Stanchester Year 7 hockey team #hockey #commitment https://t.co/qFvCaa6oZv
  • Some medieval stage combat today for year 7 😃👍🤺 https://t.co/o5QR7Nq05U
  • 7MCA demonstrating their ability to work as a team during personal development time #greatpeoplegreatstudents… https://t.co/ktwipDP8KV
  • Congratulations to all the primary schools who participated in todays 5 aside tournament. Played with the right att… https://t.co/Ztt7OlcEy7
  • Ten tors training planning. Getting the priorities right! #tentors #rugby #avivaprem #sixnations https://t.co/9q4ATU6ofT
  • @JejuLibrarian1 I hoped we would Mr Guy!Gem x
  • @buckleye42 Of course!There are two at the back and the two on the left were on their way out - our staff and pupil… https://t.co/li6Hio6T6w
  • 124 new year 7 pupils getting in to reading - a wonderful sight! 📚😃👀👍🏻 https://t.co/Vc4tOHUauS
  • Year 7's new curriculum in full swing. Learning about the value of collaboration and creativity during dedicated pe… https://t.co/YTERbt2EiR
  • 'I was worried about starting secondary school before,but now I can't wait!' Year 7 pupil - summer school feedback.
  • 'I have made lots of new friends.' Year 7 pupil - summer school feedback.
  • 'I liked everything about the week.' Year 7 pupil - summer school feedback.
  • 'Can it be for the whole six weeks? A perfect week,thank you.' Parent - summer school feedback.
  • 'My child was beaming' Parent - summer school feedback
  • 'My child made new friends and it has definitely made transition easier for them - thank you for this week.' Parent - summer school feedback
  • 'My child is no longer worried about moving up to secondary school' Parent - summer school feedback
  • RT @leonier_: Photos from the cake sale at @StanchesterAcad in support of the @UNHCRUK. They are an amazing charity devoted to helping refu…
  • RT @StanchesterAcad: Congratulations Year 11. You have done yourselves proud. #GCSEResultsDay2017 https://t.co/XiKukTPqj5



  • Discover More
    Explore our website